Sanoat Qurilish Bank and Ak Bars Bank: Promising cooperation in trade finance
Sanoat Qurilish Bank (Uzbekistan Industrial and Construction Bank) seeks to develop bilateral relations with foreign financial institutions, including commercial banks of the Russian Federation for expanding the possibilities of providing services to customers.
Today, on March 28, 2019, Ak Bars Bank and Sanoat Qurilish Bank signed an Agreement on issuing reimbursement obligations and on cooperation in trade finance within the framework of the International Finance and Banking Forum organized by the Information Rating Agency SAIPRO, the Financial and Banking Council of the CIS.
Signing these agreements will expand the capacity of Sanoat Qurilish Bank in ​​trade finance and will contribute to the development of the country’s economy. New jobs will be created as a result of financial support for small businesses, as well as foreign trade relations of businesses, having export-import activities, will be improved.
Sanoat Qurilish Bank is actively working in the field of trade finance with participation of the world's leading banks, such as Commerzbank, Landesbank Baden-Wuerttemberg, Raiffeisenbank, ODDO BHF, Gazprombank JSC, etc., as well as is also a member of the Trade Finance Programs initiated by international financial institutions such as ADB, IFC and EBRD.
For reference: Ak Bars Bank JSC is a Russian public joint-stock commercial bank, headquartered in Kazan, (Tatarstan). The Bank provides over 100 types of banking services for corporate and private customers. The bank is number 1 in Tatarstan and is among Russia’s Top-25 largest banks in terms of assets.