Memorandum of Understanding between Management Development Institute of Singapore in Tashkent and JSCB
On April 5, 2018, MDIS Tashkent welcomed a delegation from Joint Stock Commercial Bank (JSCB) “Uzbek Industrial and Construction Bank”, also known as “Uzpromstroybank” to conduct a recruitment lecture with MDIS Tashkent senior year students and graduates.
JSCB “Uzpromstroybank” is one of the oldest financial institutions in the Republic of Uzbekistan. Its history dates back to the opening of Middle Asian Bureau of Industrial Bank in Tashkent in 1922. JSCB “Uzpromstroybank” Recruitment Speech was arranged by the Professional Development Centre to provide the current Finance faculty students with the background information on the Bank and its activity.
Representatives of the Bank were:
1. Dr. Saidakhror Gulyamov - Academician of the Academy of Science of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Doctor of Economics, professor and major organizer of higher education and science system of Uzbekistan;
2. Shuhrat Abdullaev – Deputy Chairman of the Board of the Bank;
3. Azizkhon Nodirov – Head of HR Department
4. Jasur Matnazarov - Deputy Chairman of the Bank's Youth Board.
Mr. Azizkhon Nodirov made a presentation about corporate culture and structure of the bank, opportunities offered to potential student employees (such as one-year tuition fee payment for talented interns from MDIS Tashkent) and job/internship programme application requirements.
Within the framework of the visit, the memorandum of understanding has been signed between JSCB “Uzpromstroybank” and Management Development Institute of Singapore in Tashkent (MDIS Tashkent).
This memorandum provides an opportunity to MDIS Tashkent students and graduates to take part in internship programme with further employment and career development.