Cooperation with American financial institutions deepens
JSCB Sanoat Qurilish Bank (Uzbekistan Industrial and Construction Bank) took part in the investment forum “Capital market opportunities of Uzbekistan”, which was held in New York, the United States.
Issues of establishing close partnership with American investors, leading stock exchanges and U.S. regulators, and achievement of bilateral agreements on specific projects were discussed at the forum.
At the same time, within the framework of a business visit to the United States, delegation of JSCB Sanoat Qurilish Bank led by the Chairman of the Board Aziz Voitov held talks with representatives of major United States banks and investment companies, such as BlackRock, Inc., Goldman Sachs Group, Citibank and JP Morgan Chase Bank.
Specialists of Uzbekistan’s bank presented to the American colleagues the potential for development of domestic economy and promising directions of foreign investment market, discussed the possibilities of implementing joint projects.
Representatives of JSCB Sanoat Qurilish Bank also visited J.P. Morgan Chase Bank and Citibank, got acquainted with the activities of these banking institutions, as well as the experience of the American colleagues in retail business and customer service practices.
Following the meetings, heads of JSCB Sanoat Qurilish Bank and Citibank signed a Continuing Agreement for Reimbursement of Trade Advances (CARTA), envisaging the provision of financing for export and import contracts to business entities of the Republic of Uzbekistan. An important point of this document is an agreement reached on flexibility of using trade finance instruments.
Reference. BlackRock, Inc. is an American global investment management corporation based in New York City. Founded in 1988, initially as a risk management and fixed income institutional asset manager, BlackRock is the world's largest asset manager.
Financial indicators: